Property Management in
Round Rock, TX
Round Rock is the corridor's largest rental market and its most exposed to hail. A single September afternoon in 2023 put four-inch stones through an estimated 38,152 properties here. Managing well in this city means running roof age, deductible structure and clay-soil moisture as tracked numbers, not as things you deal with afterward.
A Buyer's Market for Sellers Is a Deep Market for Landlords
Round Rock entered 2026 with sale listings sitting far longer than a year earlier. That has a direct consequence for rental supply: owners who would have sold are renting instead, and the ones already renting are competing against them.
Apartments.com puts the average Round Rock house at $2,414 a month, with three-bedrooms near $2,158 and four-bedrooms near $2,773. Zillow's all-property-type median of $2,250 is dated to May 2024 and blends houses with apartments, so it reads low against house-only figures. Treat all of these as directional — they come from listing aggregators, not MLS-verified lease data.
The more useful number is time. Redfin had Round Rock homes sitting 79 to 86 days in late 2025, up sharply from about 57 the year before. When selling gets slow, accidental landlords appear, and the rental market absorbs supply it did not have twelve months earlier. Three-bedroom homes hold up best because that is what families and remote workers are actually looking for.
For an owner already in the market, the implication is narrow and practical: this is a year to price against live comparables rather than last year's lease, and to protect a good tenant at renewal rather than chase the last fifty dollars.
One Dell Way Sets the Demand Floor
Round Rock is not near a tech employer — it is the global headquarters of one. Dell Technologies employs more than 13,000 people at One Dell Way, per the Round Rock Chamber of Commerce, and the vendors, contractors and suppliers around that campus add a second layer of the same demand.
That matters to a landlord because relocation tenants behave differently. They arrive on a start date, they need a signed lease before they move, they are screened by an employer before they ever reach you, and they tend to stay for the length of an assignment rather than a summer. A vacancy timed to a hiring cycle fills faster than one timed to nothing.
The rest of the employment base is unusually broad for a suburb: Emerson Automation Solutions, Toppan Photomasks, TECO-Westinghouse, and three hospital systems — St. David's, Ascension Seton Williamson and Baylor Scott & White. Round Rock ISD, at roughly 48,000 students, is itself a major employer. That spread is why Round Rock rental demand does not rise and fall with any single company.
September 24, 2023: Grapefruit Hail
On 24 September 2023, the largest hail report near Round Rock was 4.00 inches — grapefruit — per National Weather Service and mPING data, with ZIP 78664 logging the most damaging reports of the day. HailTrace estimated 38,152 Round Rock properties were affected. The NWS put combined Travis and Williamson County losses near $600 million, roughly $300 million each, and KVUE reported in February 2024 that it was the most costly damage ever to hit the Austin region.
The lesson owners took from it was not that hail happens. It was that the policy structure decides the outcome. Texas policies now routinely carry a percentage-based wind and hail deductible — 2% is the dominant standard — instead of a flat dollar figure. On a $400,000 dwelling limit, that is $8,000 out of pocket before the carrier pays anything, and an older roof written at actual cash value takes depreciation on top.
So we manage roof age as a number, not an impression. Any roof past ten years on an actual-cash-value policy gets the deductible gap modelled before spring storm season. Class 4 impact-resistant shingles go on the recommendation list at replacement, because they carry a 20–30 year rating and earn insurance credits that recover part of the upcharge.
Clay Under the Slab, and What Insurers Will Not Cover
Round Rock sits on Blackland Prairie Vertisol clay — montmorillonite, which swells when wet and shrinks when dry. One Central Texas real-estate guide notes that about a third of Central Texas homes show noticeable foundation movement within their first twenty years, with clay plasticity indices often above 40. Foundation-repair firms cite higher rates, but they sell the repair, so treat the direction as reliable and the precision as not.
Central Texas homes are almost universally slab-on-grade, with post-tension slabs common in newer builds. Basements essentially do not exist here. The symptoms of movement are consistent: cracked drywall above door frames, doors that stick seasonally, and — the expensive one — slab plumbing leaks where a line shears under differential movement.
The part owners are usually surprised by is insurance. Foundation and soil-movement claims are frequently excluded or sharply limited on Texas homeowners policies, which makes this one of the few major repair categories with no backstop. That is precisely why it belongs in the management scope: consistent perimeter moisture during drought, drainage and grading kept correct, and early crack monitoring cost far less than the alternative that nobody insures.
HOA and MUD: Two Bills, One Property
Most Round Rock master-planned rentals carry an HOA. Forest Creek runs about $65 a month; Lake Forest is $570 a year, billed each 1 January; Paloma Lake is estimated near $528 a year per Community Impact. Those are manageable numbers and roughly what an owner expects.
The one that catches people out is the MUD. Many newer communities sit inside a Municipal Utility District that levies on top of the base property tax — Paloma Lake MUD No. 2 adds roughly $0.95 per $100 of valuation — which can push an effective rate past 2.5%. That is not a management problem; it is a yield problem, and it belongs in the arithmetic before you buy or before you set a rent, not in a surprise line on a tax statement.
Day to day, the HOA is what generates work: architectural and landscaping rules, fence standards, and approval requirements for exterior changes, all of which produce violation notices when a tenant lets the yard go or makes a change nobody cleared. Those notices come to us. We hold a rules sheet per community, respond directly, and handle the underlying issue with the tenant.
Three School Districts Claim Round Rock Addresses
Round Rock ISD is a consistent TEA "A"-rated district of roughly 48,000 students across 55–60 campuses, and local agents describe school-zone assignment as the single strongest predictor of both rent and demand resilience. Its traditional high schools are Round Rock, Stony Point (an IB World School), McNeil, Westwood and Cedar Ridge.
The complication is that district boundaries and city limits do not match. RRISD's roughly 110-square-mile footprint reaches into northwest Austin and Cedar Park. Running the other way, some Round Rock-addressed properties fall under Pflugerville ISD — which spans six municipalities — or Hutto ISD to the east. Zones also shift periodically as the district rebalances enrolment.
We verify attendance zone by exact address before a property is listed, because getting it wrong in a listing is both a marketing error and a fair housing risk. An address advertised into the wrong high school attracts the wrong applicants and prices against the wrong comparables.
The Sports Capital Draws More Than Weekend Traffic
Round Rock brands itself the Sports Capital of Texas, and the anchors behind that are real: Dell Diamond, the roughly 11,631-seat home of the Round Rock Express, the Triple-A affiliate of the Texas Rangers; Kalahari Resorts, a $350 million development on about 351 acres across US-79 with 975-plus rooms and America's largest indoor waterpark, open since November 2020; and Old Settlers Park, the city's largest at roughly 645–670 acres.
For an owner, that concentration on the east-side US-79 corridor does two things. It sustains a steady mid-term rental demand — visiting families, tournament participants, travelling professionals on multi-week assignments — that most suburbs cannot generate. And it makes the surrounding neighbourhoods desirable in a way that does not depend on the housing market at all.
What a 2% Wind and Hail Deductible Actually Costs
After the September 2023 storm, the gap between owners who had planned for the deductible structure and owners who had not was the difference between a claim and a capital event. These are the four numbers that decide it.
If a roof on a property we manage passes ten years and sits on an actual-cash-value policy, we model the depreciation and deductible gap before hail season rather than after it. That single review has changed more Round Rock owners' insurance decisions than any other thing we do.
Where We Manage in Round Rock
Rental demand concentrates in two very different places here — investor-owned homes inside the master-planned communities, and the older non-HOA neighbourhoods near the city core.
East side — 78665
Newer master-planned, mostly HOA and often MUD
- Teravista
- Paloma Lake
- Siena
- Forest Creek
- Vizcaya
- Eagle Ridge
- Chandler Creek
West and northwest — 78681
Established 1990s–2000s, larger lots
- Behrens Ranch
- Brushy Creek
- Mayfield Ranch
- Highland at Mayfield Ranch
- Sendero Springs
- Stone Canyon
- Cat Hollow
- Vista Oaks
- Walsh Ranch
Central and south — 78664
1980s core and historic, frequently no HOA
- Round Rock West
- Old Town
- Old Settlers area
- Lake Forest
- Stillwell at Avery Centre
Why Tenants Choose Round Rock
A headquarters city with an A-rated district, twenty minutes from the North Austin tech corridor, at a Williamson County tax rate.
Dell and the corridor around it
More than 13,000 jobs at Dell's global headquarters per the Round Rock Chamber, plus Emerson Automation Solutions, Toppan Photomasks and TECO-Westinghouse. Relocation tenants arrive pre-screened by an employer and on a fixed start date.
Round Rock ISD
A consistent TEA "A"-rated district of roughly 48,000 students across 55–60 campuses, with five traditional high schools including Stony Point, an IB World School. Local agents treat zone assignment as the strongest single predictor of rent.
Healthcare employment
St. David's, Ascension Seton Williamson and Baylor Scott & White all operate here. Healthcare tenancies are among the most stable in the corridor because the jobs do not relocate with a market cycle.
Taxes and commute
Williamson County property tax rates run below Travis County, and the North Austin tech corridor is 20–25 minutes down I-35 or SH-130. That combination is the reason a Dell or Apple employee lives here rather than in Austin proper.
What It Costs in Round Rock
The same published fee schedule as every other city we serve. No location surcharge, no setup fee.
What You Pay
Three Things You Never Pay
And the One Percentage
On a $400 repair that's $40. On a $12,000 roof it's $250, not $1,200.
Month to month. No fixed term and no termination fee — cancel with 30 days' written notice.
Flat $100 monthly management, any rent, no tiers. Leasing is $1,200 flat. Lease renewal is $200 and includes one mid-tenancy inspection. Repair coordination is 10% of the vendor invoice, capped at $250 per job. Home-warranty and insurance claims carry no fee. Inspections are $100, with move-in and move-out performed as standard. Tenants pay a one-time $150 lease administration fee at signing and an application fee — there is no recurring monthly resident fee.
Everything We Handle for Round Rock Owners
Every service below is delivered in Round Rock by a team based fifteen minutes away in Cedar Park — close enough that our vendors reach a Teravista or Behrens Ranch property the same day.
Full-Service Property Management
One company handling marketing, screening, rent, maintenance, and compliance end to end — for a flat $100 a month, any rent, with no setup fee.
Learn moreTenant Screening & Placement
Marketing, showings, and a full credit, background, eviction, and income check — so the tenant who signs is the one who pays.
Learn moreRent Collection
Online tenant payments, late notices issued on schedule, and your disbursement by the 10th with an itemized statement.
Learn moreProperty Maintenance Services
Vetted local vendors, 24/7 emergency response, and an approval threshold you set — with every invoice documented in your portal.
Learn moreProperty Inspections
Move-in, mid-tenancy, and move-out inspections with timestamped photos — the evidence that settles a deposit dispute before it starts.
Learn moreLease Renewals
Early outreach, a rent recommendation grounded in live comparables, and the paperwork handled — because turnover costs far more than a renewal.
Learn moreEviction Services
Notice, filing, and attorney coordination handled to the letter of Texas law — with re-leasing started the moment possession is recovered.
Learn moreProperty Management in Round Rock, Answered
How do you handle hail damage and roof insurance claims in Round Rock?
We inspect after any significant hail event, document with timestamped photographs, and manage the claim through to completion. Because most Texas policies now carry a percentage wind/hail deductible — 2% is standard, or $8,000 on a $400,000 dwelling limit — we model that gap in advance for any roof past ten years, and recommend Class 4 impact-resistant shingles at replacement for the insurance credit.
Does Round Rock require a rental license or registration?
Texas has no statewide rental licence. At the city level we confirm current requirements with Round Rock Planning & Development Services before onboarding a property rather than relying on a published summary, because these programs change. Short-term rentals are treated separately and carry a 7% city Hotel Occupancy Tax.
What is a MUD, and how does it affect my rental yield?
A Municipal Utility District levies on top of your base property tax to fund community infrastructure. Several newer Round Rock communities sit inside one — Paloma Lake MUD No. 2 adds roughly $0.95 per $100 of valuation — which can push an effective rate past 2.5%. It does not affect day-to-day management, but it materially changes net yield, so it belongs in your numbers before you set a rent.
Which school district will my Round Rock property be in?
Most likely Round Rock ISD, but not necessarily. RRISD reaches into northwest Austin and Cedar Park, while some Round Rock-addressed homes fall under Pflugerville ISD or Hutto ISD. Zones also shift as the district rebalances. We verify by exact address before listing, because advertising the wrong high school attracts the wrong applicants.
Will my homeowners policy cover foundation repair?
Usually not, or only in a limited way — soil-movement and foundation claims are frequently excluded on Texas policies. That is exactly why we treat perimeter moisture management, drainage and early crack monitoring as standard scope rather than optional. It is one of the few major repair categories with no insurance backstop.
What does a house rent for in Round Rock?
Apartments.com puts the average house at $2,414 a month, three-bedrooms near $2,158 and four-bedrooms near $2,773. These are listing-aggregator figures rather than MLS-verified lease data, so treat them as directional — a specific home is priced against live comparables in its own ZIP and school zone.
Do you manage in Teravista, Behrens Ranch and Forest Creek?
Yes — along with Paloma Lake, Brushy Creek, Mayfield Ranch, Sendero Springs, Cat Hollow, Vista Oaks, Siena, Vizcaya and the older Round Rock West and Old Town neighbourhoods, which are often outside an HOA entirely.
Other Areas We Serve
We manage single-family rentals across the suburbs north of Austin.
How we check the Round Rock numbers
Every figure on this page is attributed where it appears. These are the primary sources behind them — go and check us.
Last reviewed
- City of Round Rock Building permits, and the rental requirements we confirm before onboarding
- Round Rock ISD Attendance zones — verify by address, as some Round Rock homes fall outside RRISD
- Williamson County Floodplain administration along Brushy Creek
- Texas Property Code, Chapter 92 Residential lease rules — deposit accounting, repair duty, disclosure and retaliation
- Texas Property Code, Chapter 24 Notice to vacate and forcible detainer procedure
- Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 214 §214.902, which preempts municipal rent control
- FEMA Flood Map Service Center Flood zone for an individual address — always check the parcel, not the city
- Texas Real Estate Commission Broker licensing required to manage rentals for others
Market figures reviewed August 2026 and attributed inline to the Round Rock Chamber of Commerce, Apartments.com, Zillow, Redfin, Point2Homes, Community Impact, the National Weather Service, HailTrace, KVUE, the Texas Department of Insurance and Texas 2036. Rent figures come from listing aggregators, fluctuate monthly, and are not MLS-verified medians. HOA dues and MUD rates vary by community and phase and must be verified per property, as must FEMA flood-zone status for homes near Brushy Creek. Foundation-movement prevalence estimates vary widely by source and are used directionally only. City rental-registration requirements are confirmed with Round Rock Planning & Development Services at onboarding. Nothing on this page is legal or insurance advice.
Own a Rental in Round Rock?
Get a free rental analysis. We will review your roof age against your deductible structure, check your exact school zone, and tell you what the property should rent for this season.