Williamson County · 78613 · Our home office

Property Management in
Cedar Park, TX

Our office is in Cedar Park, so this is the market we know at street level — which subdivisions sit on the worst of the Houston Black clay, which streets in Ranch at Brushy Creek zone to Round Rock ISD instead of Leander ISD, and which 2004-built homes are about to need a second compressor.

$2,675 Average house rent Apartments.com
64% Of housing built since 2000 NeighborhoodScout
2004 Average year built BestNeighborhood.org
33% Of households rent RentCafe / Point2
The Local Market

Houses Command a Real Premium Over Apartments Here

Cedar Park's apartment market softened materially through 2026 while single-family rents held. That spread is the whole opportunity for a house owner right now — and the reason pricing a house against apartment comps gives away money.

$2,675 Average house rent Apartments.com
$2,200–$3,000 3-bedroom single-family Pauly Presley Realty
~$2,300 All-property median rent Zillow
$1,377 Average apartment rent RentCafe, March 2026 — down 6.7% YoY
~4.5% Citywide vacancy NeighborhoodScout / BestNeighborhood
1,400–2,700 sq ft Typical rental size Sampled listings, mid-2026

Apartments.com puts the average Cedar Park house at $2,675 a month, and Pauly Presley Realty pegs three-bedroom single-family homes at $2,200 to $3,000. Meanwhile RentCafe recorded the average apartment at $1,377 as of March 2026, down 6.7% year over year on the back of the metro's multifamily oversupply. Zillow's $2,300 all-property median sits between the two because it blends them.

Sampled active listings in mid-2026 show the shape of the market clearly: three-bedroom homes of 1,245–1,642 square feet renting around $1,675–$2,300, and four-bedroom homes of 1,909–2,978 square feet at roughly $2,645–$4,500. Citywide vacancy runs near 4.5%, though that figure blends all housing types.

One honest gap: no source publishes a Cedar Park-specific single-family rental days-on-market figure. For-sale days-on-market run in the 40s to 70s depending on the tracker. We price against live comparable leases rather than any of these aggregate numbers, because a house in Twin Creeks and a house in Cedar Park Ranchettes are not the same product.

Demand

Firefly, Apple, and Who Actually Rents Here

Cedar Park is the only city in this corridor that is simultaneously a corporate headquarters town and next door to one of Apple's largest campuses. Firefly Aerospace (Nasdaq: FLY) has been headquartered here since 2014 and has grown fast — from roughly 750 employees across its Cedar Park and Briggs facilities in early 2025 to around 1,409 by mid-2026 per Nasdaq listings. Treat any single headcount as a snapshot; the direction is what matters.

Apple's Northwest Austin campus on Parmer Lane sits in the Williamson County portion just south of the city. Per Apple, the 133-acre campus "will initially house 5,000 employees, with the capacity to grow to 15,000," part of an Austin presence of roughly 7,000. Add National Oilwell Varco, ETS-Lindgren and James Avery Artisan Jewelry, and the renter profile becomes specific: aerospace and tech professionals, often relocating, often with school-age children.

That profile shapes how we market a Cedar Park house. These applicants screen well, decide quickly, and care about school zone and commute far more than about finishes. They also renew — which, at a $200 renewal against $1,200 to place a new tenant, is the outcome that makes an owner money.

School Zones

The Ranch at Brushy Creek Boundary Trap

Leander ISD serves most of Cedar Park and is a genuine demand driver — Niche rated it A+ overall and second in the Austin area for 2025, and Cedar Park High School earned an "A" in the 2024-25 TEA accountability ratings. The district enrols 41,953 students per TEA data via the Texas Tribune, making it the 26th largest of 1,202 Texas districts.

But "Cedar Park means Leander ISD" is wrong often enough to cost money. Homes in the Ranch at Brushy Creek area are zoned to Round Rock ISD, not Leander ISD. A small Lakeline pocket falls under Austin ISD. An owner who advertises the wrong district attracts applicants who withdraw once they check, and prices against the wrong comparable set.

One nuance worth knowing if you are buying: Leander ISD's historic "fastest-growing" status has recently plateaued in pockets. Reporting through 2025 indicates a projected budget shortfall and localised enrolment decline, prompting an open-enrolment policy for 2026-27. The district's reputation remains strong — its TEA accountability rating was a "B" at 88 out of 100 for 2024-25 — but the growth story is not what it was five years ago, and anyone selling you a Cedar Park rental on enrolment growth is working from old information.

Foundations

Houston Black Clay at Plasticity Index 40–60

Eastern and central Cedar Park sit on Blackland Prairie Vertisols — the Houston Black and Austin Clay series — with plasticity indices in the 40 to 60 range. The UT Bureau of Economic Geology maps eastern Cedar Park among the most active soils in Williamson County. Plasticity index is simply how much a soil moves between wet and dry, and above about 35 it moves enough to matter to a slab.

Homes built after 1985 almost certainly sit on post-tensioned concrete slabs; basements are effectively nonexistent here because of the clay and shallow bedrock. Pier-and-beam survives only in the oldest pre-1980s homes, mostly in the southern pockets like Cedar Park Ranchettes.

The management response is boring and effective: keep perimeter moisture consistent through drought so the clay never shrinks hard and rebounds, keep grading and drainage carrying water away from the slab, and monitor cracks early rather than diagnosing them late. Homes from the 2000–2015 building boom are now old enough to be showing movement, which is why this is active work in Cedar Park rather than a theoretical risk.

Building Era

Homes Built in 2004 Are Now Twenty Years Old

The average Cedar Park home was built in 2004, and 64% of the housing stock is post-2000 per NeighborhoodScout. For years that meant Cedar Park was a low-maintenance market. It no longer does — those homes have crossed into the window where original systems fail.

Air conditioning is the first to go. Original condensers and air handlers from the 1995–2015 build era typically last 12 to 18 years under Texas cooling loads, which puts a very large share of Cedar Park's rental stock at or past replacement age right now. A compressor failure in August is not a repair ticket, it is a habitability event with a tenant in the house.

Roofs follow the same curve. Composition shingle nominally lasts 15 to 25 years, but hail routinely cuts that short — Cedar Park took damaging hail on 16 June 2023 and again on 9 April 2024. Water heaters are the third: Austin-area water is mineral-heavy, so tank units scale and tankless units need annual descaling to reach their 15–20 year life.

We plan against this rather than react to it. Any HVAC past fifteen years or roof past eighteen gets assessed for planned replacement, because replacing on your schedule costs materially less than replacing on the tenant's.

HVAC — the priority item

Original 1995–2015 systems run 12–18 years in Texas heat. Two-story homes often carry two separate systems, doubling the exposure. Summer failure is an emergency dispatch, not a scheduled repair.

Roofing — hail-driven, not age-driven

Composition shingle rated 15–25 years, cut short by the June 2023 and April 2024 hail events. Metal roofs face cosmetic-damage exclusions in many Texas policies — dents that do not leak may not be covered.

Water heaters and irrigation

Hard water scales tanks and tankless units alike; tankless needs annual descaling to hit its 15–20 year life. Sprinkler systems need seasonal tuning, backflow testing and freeze protection.

Regulation

Your Short-Term Rental Now Needs a City Permit. Your Lease Does Not.

Cedar Park City Council approved a short-term rental registration ordinance on 23 April 2026, effective 1 October 2026, covering stays of 30 days or fewer at $100 per property per year. City staff estimate roughly 200 short-term rentals operate in the city today, per Community Impact. There is no equivalent requirement for long-term rentals — Cedar Park has no long-term single-family rental registration, and neither does Williamson County.

Separately, statewide eviction procedure changed on 1 January 2026. SB 38 prompted the Texas Supreme Court to rewrite Rule 510 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, establishing a single framework for eviction cases filed on or after that date. The landlord-relevant changes: electronic notice to vacate where the lease authorises it, a summary-disposition track for unauthorised-occupant and squatter cases, a requirement that rent be paid into the court registry during appeals, and justice-court hearings restricted to possession only.

Two standing rules apply regardless. Texas bans local rent control. And a third party who leases, markets or collects rent on a single-family home for another owner must hold a Texas real estate broker's licence, or work under one, per TRELA §1101.002 — which is worth confirming about anyone you hand your property to.

Coverage

Where We Manage in Cedar Park

Eleven Oaks Realty counts eighteen master-planned communities across Cedar Park and Leander. These are the ones where single-family rentals actually concentrate.

Established master-planned

HOA-governed, mature trees, 1990s–2000s

  • Buttercup Creek
  • Twin Creeks
  • Ranch at Brushy Creek
  • Cypress Canyon
  • Ranch at Cypress Creek
  • Ranch at Deer Creek
  • Cedar Park Town Center
  • Vista Ridge

Older and lighter-HOA pockets

Scattered-site rentals, 1970s–90s

  • Cedar Park Ranchettes
  • Forest Oaks
  • Block House Creek
  • Anderson Mill West
  • Carriage Hills

Border and luxury communities

Spanning city lines or gated

  • Avery Ranch
  • Estates at Brushy Creek
  • Abrantes
  • The Place
Demand Drivers

Why Tenants Choose Cedar Park

An A+ rated district, two major employers within ten minutes, and a toll-road commute that skips I-35 entirely.

Leander ISD

Rated A+ overall and second in the Austin area by Niche for 2025, with a "B" TEA accountability rating at 88/100 for 2024-25. Cedar Park High School earned an "A". Note the Ranch at Brushy Creek exception — those homes are Round Rock ISD.

Firefly Aerospace and Apple

Firefly has been headquartered in Cedar Park since 2014 and grew from roughly 750 employees in early 2025 toward 1,409 by mid-2026. Apple's 133-acre Parmer Lane campus is designed to scale to 15,000. No neighbouring city has this dual anchor.

The 183A toll corridor

A direct, uncongested run into the North Austin tech corridor without touching I-35 — the single most cited reason tech professionals pick Cedar Park over closer-in options.

H-E-B Center and retail

The city-owned 8,700-capacity H-E-B Center hosts the Texas Stars (AHL) and Austin Spurs (G-League) across 130-plus events a year, alongside 1890 Ranch and The Parke with Whole Foods, Costco and Target.

Pricing

What It Costs in Cedar Park

The same published fee schedule as every other city we serve. No location surcharge, no setup fee.

What You Pay

$100Monthly Managementper month, any rent
$1,200Leasing Feeflat, when we place a tenant
$200Lease Renewalincludes a mid-tenancy inspection
$100Inspection Feeper inspection

Three Things You Never Pay

$0Setupsetup and onboarding
$0Claim Handlinginsurance and warranty claims
$0Vacant Monthswhile the home is vacant

And the One Percentage

10%Repair Coordinationof vendor invoice, capped at $250 per job

On a $400 repair that's $40. On a $12,000 roof it's $250, not $1,200.

Month to month. No fixed term and no termination fee — cancel with 30 days' written notice.

Flat $100 monthly management, any rent, no tiers. Leasing is $1,200 flat. Lease renewal is $200 and includes one mid-tenancy inspection. Repair coordination is 10% of the vendor invoice, capped at $250 per job. Home-warranty and insurance claims carry no fee. Inspections are $100, with move-in and move-out performed as standard. Tenants pay a one-time $150 lease administration fee at signing and an application fee — there is no recurring monthly resident fee.

Services

Everything We Handle for Cedar Park Owners

This is our home market. Every service below is run from an office on Arrow Point Drive, which is why our response times in Cedar Park are the fastest of any city we serve.

Cedar Park FAQ

Property Management in Cedar Park, Answered

Is my Cedar Park home in Leander ISD or Round Rock ISD?

Most of Cedar Park is Leander ISD, but homes in the Ranch at Brushy Creek area are zoned to Round Rock ISD and a small Lakeline pocket falls under Austin ISD. We verify by exact address before listing — advertising the wrong district attracts applicants who withdraw once they check it themselves.

Do I need to register my Cedar Park rental with the city?

Not for a long-term lease. Cedar Park has no long-term single-family rental registration, and neither does Williamson County. Short-term rentals are different: the ordinance approved 23 April 2026 takes effect 1 October 2026 and requires registration at $100 per property per year for stays of 30 days or fewer.

What changed about Texas evictions in 2026?

SB 38 prompted a rewrite of Rule 510 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, effective for cases filed on or after 1 January 2026. It allows electronic notice to vacate where the lease authorises it, adds a summary-disposition track for unauthorised occupants, requires rent to be paid into the court registry during an appeal, and limits justice-court hearings to possession only.

My Cedar Park rental was built around 2004. What should I budget for?

HVAC first — original systems from that era run 12 to 18 years under Texas cooling loads, and two-story homes often have two of them. Then roofing, which is hail-driven here more than age-driven. Then the water heater, since hard water scales both tank and tankless units. We assess anything past 15 years for planned replacement rather than waiting for an August failure.

How much are HOA dues in Cedar Park, and what do they cover?

Gated communities run roughly $80 to $175 a month per Eleven Oaks Realty, and non-gated HOAs are typically lower. Some communities — Bellamy and Edgewater among them — bundle full landscaping maintenance, which changes the maintenance calculus for a rental considerably. Verify current dues against the community's resale certificate; we do this at onboarding.

Does my property manager need a licence in Texas?

Yes. Under TRELA §1101.002, a third party who leases, markets or controls rent collection on a single-family home for another owner must hold a Texas real estate broker's licence or work under a sponsoring broker. Owners managing their own property are exempt. It is a fair question to ask anyone you are considering.

Is flooding a concern in Cedar Park?

For most homes, no. Risk is localised to Brushy Creek and its tributaries — per the city's engineering director, only 352 structures sat in the current FEMA floodplain and 384 in the proposed map, a small share of the city. FEMA revised Williamson County maps effective 20 December 2019. Creek-adjacent properties should be checked individually.

Service Areas

Other Areas We Serve

We manage single-family rentals across the suburbs north of Austin.

See all service areas →

Sources

How we check the Cedar Park numbers

Every figure on this page is attributed where it appears. These are the primary sources behind them — go and check us.

Last reviewed

Market figures reviewed August 2026 and attributed inline to NeighborhoodScout, BestNeighborhood.org, Apartments.com, Zillow, RentCafe, Point2, Pauly Presley Realty, Eleven Oaks Realty, Redfin, Niche, the Texas Education Agency via the Texas Tribune, Apple Newsroom, Nasdaq, Community Impact, the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas and the Texas Department of Insurance. Rent figures blend methodologies and property types and are directional; no Cedar Park-specific single-family rental days-on-market or vacancy figure is published. Firefly Aerospace headcount is a moving target and is given as a dated range. Electrical panel norms and appliance-package specifics are regional patterns, not Cedar Park datasets. HOA dues change annually and are verified per community at onboarding. Nothing on this page is legal or insurance advice.

Own a Rental in Cedar Park?

We are based here. Get a free rental analysis from a manager fifteen minutes from your property — including a build-era systems review and your exact school zone, verified.