Travis County · ZIP 78660

Property Management in
Pflugerville, TX

Pflugerville is not a generic Austin suburb, and it does not manage like one. Expansive Blackland clay moves foundations, spring hail shortens roof life, and a 1983 Windermere rental needs a different capital plan than a 2020s Blackhawk home. We manage to those specifics.

$2,100 Average 3-bedroom rent Rentometer, May 2026
29% Of households rent RentCafe, April 2026
74% Single-family detached NeighborhoodScout
60% Built since 2000 NeighborhoodScout
The Local Market

What Pflugerville Rentals Are Doing Right Now

Rents flattened through 2025 and into 2026 while the for-sale market cooled sharply. For owners, that combination argues for retention over aggressive renewal increases — and makes the cost of an avoidable vacancy higher than it was two years ago.

$2,100 3-bedroom average rent Rentometer, as of 1 May 2026
$2,480 4+ bedroom average rent Rentometer, as of 1 May 2026
$1,795–$3,200 Rental house price range RentCafe
1,783 sq ft Average rental house size RentCafe
$360K Median sale price Redfin, 3 months ending May 2026
−8.8% YoY Change in median sale price Redfin, May 2026

Zumper reports Pflugerville house rents flat month-over-month and unchanged year-over-year, and the Austin-metro single-family median lease sits near $2,100 — down roughly 4% year-over-year according to TeamPrice. Apartment vacancy across the Austin–Round Rock–Georgetown metro ran close to 10% through mid-to-late 2025 on the back of multifamily oversupply, which puts real competitive pressure on single-family rents at the lower end.

The ownership picture matters as much as the rent. RentCafe put 6,905 Pflugerville households — 29% — in rental housing as of April 2026, against 17,085 owner-occupied. Roughly 74% of homes here have three or four bedrooms, so the rental stock is dominated by exactly the product families relocating into the corridor are looking for.

A note on precision: no reliable single-family-only vacancy or days-on-market figure exists for Pflugerville. The rent averages above cover all property types, though they track houses closely. We would rather tell you that than quote a number we cannot stand behind.

Housing Stock

Two Pflugervilles, Two Maintenance Playbooks

Pflugerville has some of the newest housing stock in the country — 60.38% of it built since 2000, per NeighborhoodScout. But the city did not start in 2000, and the older tier is where the capital surprises live. Treating both as one portfolio is the most common mistake we see in owner statements here.

We segment every Pflugerville property by build era on day one, and size the reserve accordingly. The threshold we work to: reassess any HVAC system past 15 years or any roof past 18 years for planned replacement, before it fails in August or during a hailstorm.

Established homes — pre-2000

Windermere dates to 1983; Springbrook, Heatherwilde and the historic downtown area are of similar vintage. Expect split systems at or past a 15–20 year service life, electrical panels in the 100–150 amp range that complicate EV chargers and added circuits, and mature trees whose roots interact with the slab. Reserve for roof, HVAC and panel.

Master-planned homes — 2000s onward

Blackhawk (developing since 1997), Falcon Pointe, Avalon, Highland Park, Villages of Hidden Lake and Springbrook Glen are production-builder homes on post-tension slabs with 200-amp service. The systems are young; the recurring costs are slab-moisture management and hard-water scale in tankless heaters, dishwashers and fixtures.

Build-to-rent — purpose-built

A distinct and growing third category: YardHomes Trailside, Vine Creek Reserve, and Origin Investments' Preserve at Star Ranch (310 single-story units). These compete directly with scattered-site rentals on finish level and appliance packages, which is worth knowing when you price a renewal.

Foundations

Built on Blackland Clay, Managed for It

Pflugerville sits squarely on the Houston Black expansive clay of the Blackland Prairie, east of I-35. That soil shrinks in drought and swells with rain, and it moves what is built on it. Central Texas homes are overwhelmingly slab-on-grade — post-tension in newer construction — because basements are impractical in this ground.

The symptoms arrive in a recognisable order: diagonal cracks above door frames, doors that stick in one season and swing free in another, sloping floors, cracked tile grout. By the time an owner is reading a structural engineer's report, the cheap intervention window has closed.

That intervention is unglamorous and it works: keep perimeter moisture consistent so the clay never gets the chance to shrink hard and rebound. We schedule soaker-hose runs against the actual weather rather than a fixed calendar, and we brief tenants on why the hose along the foundation is not optional landscaping. This is more acute here than in the limestone and caliche areas west of I-35, which is why a Round Rock playbook does not transfer cleanly.

Risk & Insurance

Freeze, Hail, and Zone X — the Pflugerville Risk Triangle

Three hazards define the local repair calendar, and all three have become materially more expensive to insure against. The Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas found the median Texas homeowner paying 60% more for home insurance in 2024 than in 2019, against a 30% increase nationally. Texas 2036's 2025 affordability study found average Texas premiums commonly exceeding $4,000 a year; the Texas Department of Insurance put the 2024 average nearer $3,291.

The structural change owners miss is the deductible. Most Texas policies now carry a separate percentage-based wind and hail deductible — commonly 1% to 5% of dwelling coverage — rather than a flat dollar figure. On a $400,000 dwelling limit, a 2% wind/hail deductible is $8,000 before the carrier pays anything, and cosmetic-damage exclusions can rule out a claim that visibly bruised the shingles.

Hard freeze

Winter Storm Uri in February 2021 remains the benchmark. The Insurance Council of Texas and AM Best estimated insured losses in the $10–20 billion range, and per Insurance Journal the average Texas frozen-pipe claim that year was $22,000. Uninsulated attic runs, exterior-wall plumbing and hose bibs are the failure points. We run pre-winter insulation checks and document winterization in the lease.

Spring hail

Composition shingle dominates here and typically lasts 15–25 years in the Austin area — less under sun and hail. We track roof age as a managed number, model the deductible gap before hail season on any roof past 10 years written at actual cash value, and recommend impact-resistant shingles at replacement, which can earn a TDI premium credit.

Flood — mostly Zone X

Much of Pflugerville sits in FEMA Zone X, where flood insurance is usually not mandatory. Gilleland Creek is the exception that matters, and Zone X still carries a real 500-year risk. Individual addresses have to be checked on the FEMA Map Service Center — we do that before quoting, rather than generalising from the city.

HOA Compliance

Landscaping Standards in a Drought City

Most Pflugerville rentals sit inside an HOA, and the compliance load is real: lawn upkeep, approved fencing and paint colours, trash cans out of sight. The friction is that those standards are enforced while Lake Pflugerville sits under drought watering restrictions — so dead St. Augustine turf becomes a violation notice for something the tenant was restricted from preventing.

Dues here are generally modest. Springbrook publishes $231 a year — $57.75 quarterly, or $207.90 if paid by 31 January. Falcon Pointe runs roughly $660–710 a year (about $55 monthly, per Community Impact; treat as an estimate). Blackhawk is not a single association at all but several: Meadows of Blackhawk, Park at Blackhawk, Lakeside at Blackhawk and the gated Fairways of Blackhawk, whose dues sit in a materially different range from the rest.

We keep a per-community CC&R sheet — landscaping cadence, approved fencing, trash-can rules — for the communities we manage in, and we verify current dues directly with each association rather than relying on listing data. PS Property Management administers Falcon Pointe, Avalon and Villages of Hidden Lake; Alliance Association Management handles Highland Park North. Violation notices come to us, not to you.

Regulation

What Pflugerville Requires — and What It Does Not

Pflugerville is a light-touch regulatory environment for landlords. Texas has no statewide rental licence, and the city has no rental registration, no landlord licence, and no short-term-rental permitting regime. Nearby unincorporated Travis and Williamson County areas are the same.

What does govern your lease is Texas Property Code Chapter 92, which applies statewide: security deposit accounting within 30 days of surrender, the §92.056 landlord repair duty for conditions materially affecting health and safety, mandatory disclosure of the owner or manager, and retaliation protections. Rent control is not an option for any Texas city — Local Government Code §214.902 preempts it.

In practice, the binding rulebook for a Pflugerville rental is the lease plus the HOA's CC&Rs, not a municipal code. That is good news for owners, and it puts the burden of getting the lease right squarely where it belongs.

Coverage

Where We Manage in Pflugerville

We manage single-family rentals across Pflugerville, from the master-planned communities along the SH-130 corridor to the established subdivisions near historic downtown.

Master-planned communities

Newer stock, HOA-governed, 2000s onward

  • Blackhawk
  • Meadows of Blackhawk
  • Park at Blackhawk
  • Lakeside at Blackhawk
  • Fairways of Blackhawk
  • The Grove at Blackhawk
  • Falcon Pointe
  • Avalon
  • Highland Park North
  • Villages of Hidden Lake
  • Springbrook Glen

Established neighborhoods

Pre-2000 stock, higher systems attention

  • Windermere
  • Springbrook
  • Heatherwilde
  • Historic Downtown
  • Swenson Farms
  • Settlers Ridge
  • Steeds Crossing
  • Bohls Place
  • Sarah's Creek
  • Northtown
  • Wells Branch
  • Edgebrooke
  • Becker Farm

Build-to-rent and new development

Purpose-built rental and communities in progress

  • YardHomes Trailside
  • Vine Creek Reserve
  • Preserve at Star Ranch
  • Meadowlark Preserve
  • Greenwood
Demand Drivers

Why Tenants Choose Pflugerville

Rental demand here is driven by commuter access to the semiconductor corridor, Pflugerville ISD attendance zones, and price relative to Austin proper.

The Samsung–Taylor corridor

Samsung's $17 billion Taylor fabrication plant is about 30 minutes northeast via SH-130 and is staffing up. Samsung spokeswoman Michele Glaze told the Taylor Press, "By the end of the year, we anticipate our Taylor head count will be 1,500," with the site expected to ramp toward at least 1,800 employees. Pflugerville's position on SH-130 makes it a natural bedroom community for that ramp.

Corridor employers

Beyond Taylor: Samsung Austin Semiconductor, Dell in Round Rock, Amazon, GM, Applied Materials, and Tesla in Austin — all reachable via SH-130, SH-45 and I-35. That employment spread is what keeps Pflugerville demand from depending on any single employer.

Pflugerville ISD attendance zones

The district runs 34 schools, including five high schools. Hendrickson is the top-rated comprehensive high school at roughly 2,400 students (Niche B+, GreatSchools 6/10) and Weiss is rated B by TEA. Attendance zones move rental demand measurably — the Blackhawk side feeding Hendrickson and Weiss prices differently from the Windermere side feeding Pflugerville High.

Amenities and affordability

Lake Pflugerville's 180-acre reservoir and 3-mile loop trail, Typhoon Texas, Stone Hill Town Center, Pfluger Park and Deutschen Pfest — plus a self-styled "Trail Capital of Texas" network of 56+ miles. Combined with pricing below Austin proper, that is the package tenants are comparing against.

Pricing

What It Costs in Pflugerville

The same published fee schedule as every other city we serve. No location surcharge, no setup fee.

What You Pay

$100Monthly Managementper month, any rent
$1,200Leasing Feeflat, when we place a tenant
$200Lease Renewalincludes a mid-tenancy inspection
$100Inspection Feeper inspection

Three Things You Never Pay

$0Setupsetup and onboarding
$0Claim Handlinginsurance and warranty claims
$0Vacant Monthswhile the home is vacant

And the One Percentage

10%Repair Coordinationof vendor invoice, capped at $250 per job

On a $400 repair that's $40. On a $12,000 roof it's $250, not $1,200.

Month to month. No fixed term and no termination fee — cancel with 30 days' written notice.

Flat $100 monthly management, any rent, no tiers. Leasing is $1,200 flat. Lease renewal is $200 and includes one mid-tenancy inspection. Repair coordination is 10% of the vendor invoice, capped at $250 per job. Home-warranty and insurance claims carry no fee. Inspections are $100, with move-in and move-out performed as standard. Tenants pay a one-time $150 lease administration fee at signing and an application fee — there is no recurring monthly resident fee.

Services

Everything We Handle for Pflugerville Owners

Seven services covering the full life of a tenancy — all available across Pflugerville and the surrounding suburbs.

Pflugerville FAQ

Property Management in Pflugerville, Answered

Does Pflugerville require a rental license or landlord registration?

No. Texas has no statewide rental licence, and Pflugerville has no rental registration, landlord licence, or short-term-rental permitting ordinance. Your lease is governed by Texas Property Code Chapter 92 and, in most subdivisions, by the HOA's CC&Rs.

What does a house rent for in Pflugerville, TX?

Rentometer put the Pflugerville 3-bedroom average at $2,100 and the 4+ bedroom average at $2,480 as of 1 May 2026. RentCafe lists a rental-house range of $1,795–$3,200 with an average size of 1,783 square feet. Zumper reports house rents flat both month-over-month and year-over-year. These are all-property-type averages — a specific home is priced against live comparables in its own submarket.

Can a Texas city cap how much I raise the rent?

No. Texas Local Government Code §214.902 preempts municipal rent control, so no Texas city — Pflugerville included — can impose it. Renewal pricing is a market decision, not a regulated one.

What are the most common maintenance problems in Pflugerville rentals?

Foundation movement from expansive Blackland clay; aging HVAC in pre-2000 subdivisions like Windermere and Heatherwilde; hail and wind damage to composition-shingle roofs; freeze-related burst pipes in uninsulated runs; HOA landscaping violations during drought watering restrictions; pool maintenance responsibility disputes; and hard-water scale in tankless heaters and appliances.

Who deals with HOA violation notices on my rental?

We do. We keep a per-community CC&R sheet covering landscaping cadence, approved fencing and trash-can rules, respond to notices directly, and address the underlying issue with the tenant. You are informed, not enlisted.

Do you manage properties in Blackhawk, Falcon Pointe and Windermere?

Yes — along with Avalon, Highland Park North, Villages of Hidden Lake, Springbrook, Heatherwilde, Swenson Farms and the surrounding neighborhoods, plus build-to-rent communities including Preserve at Star Ranch and Vine Creek Reserve.

Is flood insurance required for a Pflugerville rental?

Usually not — much of the city sits in FEMA Zone X, where coverage is not mandatory. Properties near Gilleland Creek are the exception, and Zone X still carries a genuine 500-year risk. Individual addresses should be verified on the FEMA Map Service Center rather than assumed from the city.

Service Areas

Other Areas We Serve

We manage single-family rentals across the suburbs north of Austin.

See all service areas →

Sources

How we check the Pflugerville numbers

Every figure on this page is attributed where it appears. These are the primary sources behind them — go and check us.

Last reviewed

Market figures reviewed August 2026 and attributed inline to NeighborhoodScout, Rentometer, RentCafe, Zumper, Redfin, TeamPrice, Community Impact, the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Texas 2036, the Texas Department of Insurance, the Insurance Council of Texas and Insurance Journal. Rent averages cover all property types and are city-wide. HOA dues change annually — we verify current figures directly with each association before advising an owner. Nothing on this page is legal or insurance advice.

Own a Rental in Pflugerville?

Get a free, no-obligation rental analysis. We will walk your property's build era, HOA and market position, and tell you what it should rent for.